Cara named sportsperson of the year

December 12, 2013 4:52 PM

54 0

Cara named sportsperson of the year

TENNIS star Cara Black has been named Zimbabwe Sportsperson of the Year taking over from golfer, Brendon de Jonge, who won the gong last year.

The 34-year-old ten-time Grand Slam winner was also named Sportswoman of the Year to cap what has been an absolutely amazing year in her comeback season.

She was not present to receive the two awards at the presentation function held at a Harare hotel Wednesday as she is currently in India preparing for the new season.

The two awards were in recognition of Black's achievements in the past season where she won back-to-back titles in China and Japan with her Indian partner Sania Mirza.

Before Wednesday, Black who was not nominated for this year's awards despite having a solid season, had won the same award in 2006, 2009 and 2010.

Swimming sensation Kirsty Coventry was last year's winner of the Sportswoman of the Year award.

OTHER AWARDS

Sportswoman of the Year

Gold - Cara Black (Tennis)

Silver - Micheen Thornycroft (Rowing)

Bronze - Rachel Goromonzi (Hockey)

Sportsman of the Year

Gold - Samson Muripo (Karate)

Silver - Charles Manyuchi (Boxing)

Bronze - Garanganga Takanyi (Tennis)

Coach of the Year

Gold - Rachel Davis (Rowing)

Silver - Ian Gorowa (Warriors)

Bronze - Wayne Davidson (Triathlon)

Technical Official of the Year

Gold - Ginny Ross (Hockey)

Silver - Joyce Muchenu (Basketball)

Bronze - Rick Fulton (Triathlon)

Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Gold - Laurelle Brown (Triathlon)

Silver - Nichole Dzenga (Tennis)

Bronze - Ruvarashe Mzinde (Athletics)

Junior Sportsman of the Year

Gold - Peter Gilpin (Rowing)

Silver - Faber Lauchlan (Rowing)

Bronze - Michael Songore (Athletics)

Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability Gold - Margret Bangajena (Wheelchair racing)

Silver - Dorcas Hwatira (Wheelchair racing)

Bronze - Moline Muza (Wheelchair tennis)

Sportsman of the Year with a Disability Gold - Elford Moyo (Wheelchair racing)

Silver - Edmund Makutya (Wheelchair racing)

Bronze - Daniel Nyuke (Wheelchair Basketball)

Source: newzimbabwe.com

To category page

Loading...